products

10GBASE SFP+ BiDi ZR 80km Single Mode Transceiver Module 1270nm/1330nm LC DOM

Basic Information
Place of Origin: Shenzhen, China
Brand Name: Gigaopto
Certification: CE,FCC,RoHs, TUV,UL
Model Number: GTS-B2396-80DC
Minimum Order Quantity: 1
Price: negotiable
Packaging Details: Single Package,10 or 20pcs per Tray,30 or 50 or 100pcs per box, 400 or 600pcs per carton
Delivery Time: 1-5 work days
Payment Terms: T/T, L/C, Western Union
Supply Ability: 10,000pcs/month
Detail Information
Product Name: 10GBASE-BX80-U Type: SFP Plus
Technology: BiDi (WDM),One Fiber Wavelength (TX/RX): 1270nm/1330nm
LD/PD: DFB/APD Connector: LC,simplex Connector
Distance: 80km Power-Budget: 24dB
Keywords: 10G SFP+ BiDi ZR 80km

Product Description

10Gbps SFP BiDi 80km Transceiver -Double Your Bandwidth by Using Only One Fiber for Transmission and Reception

 

 

Description

 

This 10GBASE-BX80-U SFP BiDi transceiver is hot pluggable 3.3V Small-Form-Factor transceiver module. It is designed expressly for high-speed communication applications that require rates up to 11.1Gbps, and fully compliant with SFF-8431,SFF-8432 and the IEEE 802.3ae standard.

The WDM transceiver consists of two sections: The transmitter section uses a multiple quantum well 1270nm DFB laser and is a class 1 laser compliant according to International Safety Standard IEC 60825. The receiver section uses an integrated 1330nm detector preamplifier (IDP) mounted in an optical header and a limiting post-amplifier IC.

This 10G SFP+ BIDI 80km module transmission links up to 80km over standard 9/125um single mode fiber with simplex LC receptacle. The optical output can be disabled by a LVTTL logic high-level input of Tx Disable. Tx Fault is provided to indicate the degradation of the laser. Loss of signal (LOS) output is provided to indicate the loss of an input optical signal of receiver or the link status with partner.

Digital diagnostics functions are available via a 2-wire serial interface, as specified in SFF-8472.

Featuring low power consumption and high speed, this bidirectional 10G SFP+ transceiver is ideal for data center, 10G Ethernet, SONET OC-192/SDH and Fiber Channel etc.

 

 

Specification

 

Form Factor SFP+ Data Rate (Gbps) 10.3 Gbps
Wavelength 1270nm-TX/1330nm-RX Distance 80km
Interface LC Simplex Fibre Type SMF
LD Type DFB BiDi PD Type APD
TX Optical Power 1~5dBm Rx Sens. <-23dBm
Power-budget 24dB Overload >-6dBm
Power Dissipation ≤1.5W Extinction Ratio 3.5dB
DDM/DOM Yes Temp. 0 to 70°C
Warranty Time 3 Years OEM/ODM Support
Protocols SFP+ MSA Compliant, CPRI, eCPRI

 

Notice: When the long reach transceiver is used in short distance transmission, please match with appropriate attenuator according to the table.

Distance ≤ 10km ≤ 20km ≤ 30km
Attenuator 12dB 10dB 5dB

 

 

Features

 

  • Support 9.95Gbps to 11.3Gbps bit rates
  • Hot‐pluggable SFP+ footprint
  • Single LC for Bi‐directional Transmission
  • Maximum link length of 80km over SMF
  • Built‐in 1330/1270 WDM Filter
  • Uncooled 1270nm DFB Laser.1330nm PIN photo-detector
  • Power dissipation <1.5W
  • No Reference Clock required
  • Built‐in digital diagnostic functions
  • Temperature range 0°C to 70°C
  • Very low EMI and excellent ESD protection
  • RoHS Compliant and lead free

 

Application

 

  • 10G Ethernet

 

 

Compatibility

 

All of Gigaopto's GTS-B2396-80DC optical transceiver modules are open sourced and can be coded to achieve full compatibility with mainstream devices, please refer to the following form. For more product compatibility, you are always welcome to contact us.

 

Corresponding Compatible Brand/Part Number
Compatible Brand Part Number Compatible Brand Part Number
Gigaopto GTS-B2396-80DC Juniper EX-SFP-10GE-BX23-80
Cisco SFP-10G-BX80U Brocade SFP-10G-BXU-80K
Dell GP-SFP-10GBX-U-80 HW SFP-10G-BXU8
Extreme 10GB-BX80-U    

Contact Details

WhatsApp : +8615989585901