products

10Gbps SFP+ Optical Transceiver BiDi EER 60km Tx1270nm Rx1330nm LC Singlemode TransceiverDDM

Basic Information
Place of Origin: Shenzhen, China
Brand Name: Gigaopto
Certification: CE,FCC,RoHs, TUV,UL
Model Number: GTS-B2396-60DC
Minimum Order Quantity: 1
Price: negotiable
Packaging Details: Single Package,10 or 20pcs per Tray,30 or 50 or 100pcs per box, 400 or 600pcs per carton
Delivery Time: 1-5 work days
Payment Terms: T/T, L/C, Western Union
Supply Ability: 20,000pcs/month
Detail Information
Product Name: 10GBASE-BX60-U Type: SFP+ BiDi
Wavelength: Tx1270nm/Rx1330nm Components: DFB/APD
Connector/Polish: Simplex-LC/UPC Max Cable Length: 60km
DOM/DDM: Supported Power-Budget: 21dB
Keywords: 10G SFP+ BiDi 60km, WDM SFP+
High Light:

10Gbps SFP+ Optical Transceiver

,

BiDi SFP+ Optical Transceiver

,

LC Singlemode Transceiver


Product Description

10GBASE-BX60-U 1270nmTX/1330nmRX 60km SFP+ WDM BiDi Optical Transceiver Module DOM

SFP+ BiDi eER 1270nm-TX/1330nm-RX 60km Optical Transceiver Module DDMI Supported

 

 

Description

 

The 10GBASE-BX60-U transceiver is hot pluggable 3.3V Small-Form-Factor transceiver module for bi-directional serial optical data communications such as IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-BX

The transmitter section uses a multiple quantum well 1270 nm DFB laser and is a class 1 laser compliant according to International Safety Standard IEC 60825. The receiver section uses an integrated 1330 nm detector preamplifier (IDP) mounted in an optical header and a limiting post-amplifier IC. That provides 60 km link distance over single-strand single mode fiber.

This BIDI SFP+ eER transceiver is compliant with SFP+ MSA and IEEE 802.3ae standard.Digital diagnostics functions are available via a 2-wire serial interface, as specified in SFF-8472.

Featuring low power consumption and high speed, this bidirectional 10G SFP+ transceiver is ideal for data center, 10G Ethernet, SONET OC-192/SDH and Fiber Channel etc.

 

 

Specification

 

Package/Technology SFP+ BiDi eER Typical Data Rate (Gb/s) 10.3125Gbps
Center Wavelength Tx1270nm/Rx1330nm Max Cable Length 60km
Connector/Polish Simplex LC/UPC Media Type SMF
LD Type DFB PD Type APD
TX Power 1~6dBm Rx Sensitivity <-20dBm
Power-budget 21dB Overload >-6dBm
Power Consumption ≤1.5W Extinction Ratio >3.5dB
Transmit and Dispersion Penalty 2 dB Modulation Format NRZ
Digital Diagnostic Monitoring Support Temp.Range 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
Warranty 36-month OEM/ODM Support
Protocols IEEE 802.3ae, SFP+ MSA, SFF-8431, SFF-8472, CPRI

 

Notice: When the long reach transceiver is used in short distance transmission, please matched with appropriate attenuator according to the table.

Distance ≤ 10km ≤ 20km ≤ 30km
Attenuator 12dB 10dB 5dB

 

 

Features

 

  • Supports 9.95Gb/s to 10.3Gb/s data rates
  • Simplex LC Connector Bi-Directional SFP+ Optical Transceiver
  • Single 3.3V Supply
  • Up to 60km on G.652 SMF
  • 1270nm DFB Laser transmitter,1330nm APD receiver
  • SFP+ MSA SFF-8431 Compliant
  • Digital Diagnostic SFF-8472 Compliant
  • Power dissipation <1.5W
  • RoHS compliant and Lead Free
  • Operating case temperature range: 0°C to 70°C

 

Application

 

  • 10G Ethernet

 

Electrical and Optical Characteristics

 

Electrical Characteristics
Parameter Symbol Min Typical Max Unit Notes
Total Supply Current ICC     350 mA  
Transmitter
Transmitter Differential Input Voltage   180   1200 mV  
Tx_Fault Output Voltage - High VOH 2.4   Vcc V LVTTL
Tx_Fault Output Voltage - Low VOL 0   0.4 V LVTTL
Tx_Disable Input Voltage - High VIH 2   Vcc V LVTTL
Tx_Disable Input Voltage - Low VIL 0   0.8 V LVTTL
Input Differential Impedance ZIN 85 100 115 Ω  
Receiver
Receiver Differential Output Voltage   300   850 mV  
LOS Output Voltage - High VOH 2.4   Vcc V LVTTL
LOS Output Voltage - Low VOL 0   0.4 V LVTTL
Output Differential Impedance ZOUT 90 100 110 Ω  
 
Optical Transmitter Characteristics
Parameter Symbol Min Typical Max Unit Notes
Average Output Power POUT 1   6 dBm  
Center Wavelength λc 1320 1330 1340 nm GTS-B3296-60Dx
1260 1270 1280 GTS-B2396-60Dx
Spectral Width (-20dB) ∆λ     1 nm  
Side Mode Suppression Ratio SMSR 30     dB  
Extinction Ratio ER 3.5     dB  
Relative Intensity Noise RIN     -128 dB/Hz  
Optical Return Loss   12     dB  
Transmitter and Dispersion Penalty TDP     3.2 dB  
Transmitter OFF Power POFF     -45 dBm  
Output Eye Diagram Complies with IEEE802.3ae
Optical Receiver Characteristics
Parameter Symbol Min Typical Max Unit Notes
Center Wavelength λc 1320   1340 nm GTS-B2396-60Dx
1260   1280 GTS-B3296-60Dx
Receiver Sensitivity PSEN     -20 dBm Note 1
Input Saturation Power (Overload) PSAT -6     dBm  
Receiver Reflectance       -12 dB  
LOS De-assert Level LOSD     -21 dBm  
LOS Assert Level LOSA -35     dBm  
LOS hysteresis HYS 0.5   6 dB  
 

Note 1. Measured with a PRBS 231-1 test pattern, @10.3125Gbps, ER=4dB, BER<10-12

 

 

Compatibility

 

All Gigaopto’s transceivers are standards-based and MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) compliant, and rigorously tested and coded in our own facilities to ensure the highest level of performance. We conduct 100% application testing under end-use conditions.

For this GTS-B2396-60DC, please refer to the P/N correspondence table. For more product compatibility, please feel free to contact us.

 

Corresponding Compatible Brand/Part Number
Brand Part Number Brand Part Number
Gigaopto GTS-B2396-60DC Juniper EX-SFP-10GE-BX23-60
Cisco SFP-10G-BX60U Brocade SFP-10G-BXU-60K
Dell GP-SFP-10GBX-U-60 HW SFP-10G-BXU6
Extreme 10GB-BX60-U    

Contact Details

WhatsApp : +8615989585901