products

SM Fiber Optical Transceiver 40km 1000BASE-BX-D BIDI SFP Module 1550nm-TX/1310nm-RX

Basic Information
Place of Origin: Shenzhen, China
Brand Name: GIGAOPTO
Certification: CE, FCC, ROHS, ISO9001, ISO14000, MSDS, REACH, CP65, TUV, UL
Model Number: GTS-B5312-40DC
Minimum Order Quantity: 1 pcs
Price: Negotiable
Packaging Details: Single Package, 10 or 20pcs per Tray, 30 or 50 or 100pcs per box, 400 or 600pcs per carton
Delivery Time: 1-5 working days
Payment Terms: T/T, Western Union
Supply Ability: 100,000pcs / month
Detail Information
Product Name: 1000BASE-BX BIDI SFP Form Type: SFP
Data Rate (Gbps): 1.25Gbps Centre Wavelength: 1550nm-TX/1310nm-RX
Digital Optical Monitoring: Supported Optical Connector: LC Simplex
Reach: 40km (24.9 Miles) Power Budget: 18dB
Keywords: 1.25G BiDi SFP 40km Module, BiDi 1000BASE BX TX1550nm RX1310nm
High Light:

SM Fiber Optical Transceiver

,

Fiber Optical Transceiver 40km

,

1000BASE-BX-D BIDI SFP module


Product Description

Cisco Compatible 1000BASE-BX-D BiDi SFP 1.25G 1550nm-TX/1310nm-RX 40km Transceiver Module Simplex LC SMF DOM

 

 

Description

 

The GIGAOPTO's GTS-B5312-40DC transceiver is a high performance and cost-effective small form factor pluggable (SFP) Bi-directional transceiver specified for 1000BASE Gigabit Ethernet and 1G Fiber Channel application. The SFP BX40 module provides 1.25Gbps throughput up to 40km link length over single-mode fiber (SMF) using 1550nm in transmitter side and 1310nm in receiver side. This bi-directional unit must be used with another transceiver or network equipment of complementary wavelengths. It provides 1000BASE Ethernet connectivity options for Fast Ethernet, Telecom and Data Centers.

 

The SFP transceiver fully complies with the SFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) and can be used on the MSA compliant networking equipment.

 

Features

  • Single 3.3V power supply voltage
  • Hot-pluggable SFP footprint
  • Support Digital diagnostics
  • Low power dissipation
  • Operating data rate up to 1.25Gb/s
  • Two types:

A:1310nm DFB transmitter /1550nm receiver

B:1550nm DFB transmitter/1310nm receiver

  • 40km with 9/125 µm SMF
  • BIDI LC/UPC type pluggable optical interface
  • Metal enclosure provides lower EMI
  • Case operating temperature range:

Commercial: 0°C ~ 70°C (32 ~ 158°F)

Extended: -20°C~ 85°C (-4 ~ 185°F)

Industrial: -40°C~85°C (-40 ~ 185°F)

  • RoHS Compliant

Application

  • Ethernet Media Converters
  • Fast Ethernet
  • Fiber Channel Links
  • Ethernet Switches
  • Ethernet Routers

 

Specification

 

Compatible Brand CISCO Compatible Part Number GLC-BX40-D
Form Type SFP Data Link 1000Mbps
Connector Type Single LC Transmission Distance 40km
DOM Yes Cable Type Single Mode Fiber
Power Budget 18dB Commercial Temperature Range 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
Wavelength 1550nm-TX/1310nm-RX Supply Power Voltage 3.3V
Max Power Consumption 1.0W Power Supply Current <300mA
Optical Components DFB BiDi Receiver Type PIN
TX Power -5~0dBm RX Sensitivity < -23dBm
Extinction Ratio >9dB RX Saturation >-3dBm
Protocols Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Fibre Channel, MSA Compliant

 

Notice: When the long reach transceiver is used in short distance transmission, please matched with appropriate attenuator

according to the table.

Distance ≤10km ≤20km
Attenuator 10dB 5dB

 

 

Compatibility

 

All of Gigaopto's optical modules are open-source and can be coded to be fully compatible with many highly popular optical devices. For this product (1000BASE-BX BiDi SFP 1550nm-TX/1310nm-RX 40km) please refer to the following compatibility table. If you would like more information about compatibility, please feel free to contact us.

 

Compatible Brand Compatible P/N Compatible Brand Compatible P/N
GIGAOPTO GTS-B5312-40DC H3C SFP-GE-LH40-SM1550-BIDI
CISCO GLC-BX40-D Brocade E1MG-1G-BXD-40
Juniper SFP-GE40KT15R13 D-Link DEM-331T

 

 

Ordering Information

 

P//N Description Data Rate Wavelength Reach LD Type TX Power
GTS-B3412-40DC 1000BASE-BX BiDi SFP 1250Mbps Tx1310nm/Rx1490nm 40km DFB -5~0dBm
GTS-B4312-40DC 1000BASE-BX BiDi SFP 1250Mbps Tx1490nm/Rx1310nm 40km DFB -5~0dBm
GTS-B3512-40DC 1000BASE-BX BiDi SFP 1250Mbps Tx1310nm/Rx1550nm 40km DFB -5~0dBm
GTS-B5312-40DC 1000BASE-BX 1.25G BiDi SFP 1250Mbps Tx1550nm/Rx1310nm 40km DFB -5~0dBm

Contact Details

WhatsApp : +8615989585901