Home Products100G Optical Transceiver

Cisco LR LC 10KM 100 Gb/s CFP4 LR4 Transceiver

Cisco LR LC 10KM 100 Gb/s CFP4 LR4 Transceiver

Cisco LR LC 10KM 100 Gb/s CFP4 LR4 Transceiver

Product Details:

Place of Origin: China
Brand Name: Transcom
Certification: CE, ROHS, FCC
Model Number: TS-CP4-27B4-10D

Payment & Shipping Terms:

Minimum Order Quantity: 1 PCS
Packaging Details: 10PCS / Blister box
Delivery Time: 3-10 work day
Payment Terms: L/C, T/T
Supply Ability: 50,000 pcs/Month
Contact Now
Detailed Product Description
Data Rate: 100G Wavelength: 1295-1310nm
Distance: 10KM Fiber Type: SMF
Temperature: -5°C To 70°C DDM/DOM: Yes
Module Type: Optical Module

PRODUCT FEATURES

  • Compliant with 100GBASE-LR4
  • Support line rates from 103.125 Gbps to 111.81 Gbps
  • Integrated LAN WDM TOSA / ROSA for up to 10 km reach over SMF
  • Digital Diagnostics Monitoring Interface
  • Duplex LC optical receptacle
  • No external reference clock
  • Single 3.3 V power supply
  • Case operating temperature range:0°C to 70°C
  • Power dissipation < 6W

APPLICATIONS

  • Local Area Network (LAN)
  • Data Center
  • Ethernet switches and router applications

STANDARD

  • Compliant to IEEE 802.3ba
  • Compliant to CFP MSA CFP4 Hardware Specification
  • Compliant to CFP MSA Management Interface Specification

General Description

Transcom 100G CFP4 LR4 optical Transceiver integrates receiver and transmitter path on one module. In the transmit side, four lanes of serial data streams are recovered, retimed, and passed to four laser drivers. The laser drivers control four EMLs (Electric-absorption Modulated Lasers) with center wavelength of 1296 nm, 1300nm, 1305nm and 1309 nm. The optical signals are multiplexed to a single –mode fiber through an industry standard LC connector. In the receive side, the four lanes of optical data streams are optically de-multiplexed by the integrated optical de-multiplexer. Each data stream is recovered by a PIN photo-detector and trans-impedance amplifier, retimed. This module features a hot-pluggable electrical interface, low power consumption and MDIO management interface.

 

The module provides an aggregated signaling rate from 103.125 Gbps to 111.81 Gbps. It is compliant with IEEE 802.3 ba 100GBASE-LR4 and ITU-T G.959.1, and OIF CEI-28G-VSR. The MDIO management interface complies with IEEE 802.3 Clause 45 standard. The transceiver complies with CFP MSA CFP4 Hardware Specification, CFP MSA Management Interface Specification, and OIF CEI-28G-VSR standards. A block diagram is shown in Figure 1.

 

Table 1 CFP4 optical transceiver pin descriptions

 

 

Pin no. Type Description
1 3.3V_GND

3.3V Module Supply Voltage Return Ground, can be separate or tied together with

Signal Ground

2 3.3V_GND
3 3.3V 3.3V Module Supply Voltage
4 3.3V 3.3V Module Supply Voltage
5 3.3V 3.3V Module Supply Voltage
6 3.3V 3.3V Module Supply Voltage
7 3.3V_GND

3.3V Module Supply Voltage Return Ground, can be separate or tied together with

Signal Ground

8 3.3V_GND
9 NUC Module Vendor I/O. Must No Connect at host board
10 NUC Module Vendor I/O. Must No Connect at host board
11 TX_DIS

Transmitter Disable for all lanes, "1" or NC = transmitter disabled, "0" = transmitter

enabled

12 RX_LOS Receiver Loss of Optical Signal, "1": low optical signal, "0": normal condition
13 GLB_ALRMn

Global Alarm. “0": alarm condition in any MDIO Alarm register, "1": no alarm

condition, Open Drain, Pull Up Resistor on Host

14 MOD_LOPWR

Module Low Power Mode. "1" or NC: module in low power (safe) mode, "0": power-on

enabled

15 MOD_ABS

Module Absent. "1" or NC: module absent, "0": module present, Pull Up Resistor on

Host

16 MOD_RSTn

Module Reset. "0" resets the module, "1" or NC = module enabled, Pull Down

Resistor in Module

17 MDC Management Data Clock (electrical specs as per 802.3ae and ba)
18 MDIO Management Data I/O bi-directional data (electrical specs as per 802.3ae and ba)
19 PRTADR0 MDIO Physical Port address bit 0
20 PRTADR1 MDIO Physical Port address bit 1
21 PRTADR2 MDIO Physical Port address bit 2
22 NUC Module Vendor I/O. Must No Connect at host board
23 NUC Module Vendor I/O. Must No Connect at host board
24 NUC Module Vendor I/O. Must No Connect at host board
25 GND  
26 TX_MCLKn TX Monitor Clock Output (Positive)
27 TX_MCLKp TX Monitor Clock Output (Negative)
28 GND  
 

 

 

 

Pin no. Type Description
29 GND  
30 RX0p Lane 0 Receiver Output (Positive)
31 RX0n Lane 0 Receiver Output (Negative)
32 GND  
33 RX1p Lane 1 Receiver Output (Positive)
34 RX1n Lane 1 Receiver Output (Negative)
35 GND  
36 RX2p Lane 2 Receiver Output (Positive)
37 RX2n Lane 2 Receiver Output (Negative)
38 GND  
39 RX3p Lane 3 Receiver Output (Positive)
40 RX3n Lane 3 Receiver Output (Negative)
41 GND  
42 REFCLKp(NUC) Reference Clock Input (Positive) (Optional)
43 REFCLKn(NUC) Reference Clock Input (Negative) (Optional)
44 GND  
45 TX0p Lane 0 Transmitter Input (Positive)
46 TX0n Lane 0 Transmitter Input (Negative)
47 GND  
48 TX1p Lane 1 Transmitter Input (Positive)
49 TX1n Lane 1 Transmitter Input (Negative)
50 GND  
51 TX2p Lane 2 Transmitter Input (Positive)
52 TX2n Lane 2 Transmitter Input (Negative)
53 GND  
54 TX3p Lane 3 Transmitter Input (Positive)
55 TX3n Lane 3 Transmitter Input (Negative)
56 GND  
 

 

 

MDIO Management Interface

The Transcom CFP4 Optical Transceiver incorporates MDIO management interface which is used for serial ID, digital diagnostics, and certain control and status report functions. The CFP4 transceiver supports MDIO pages 8000h NVR 1 Based ID registers, 8080h NVR 2 Extended ID registers, 8100h NVR 3 network lane specific registers , 8180h NVR 4 registers ,and pages A000h module VR 1 registers(module level control and DDM registers), A200h network lane VR 1 registers,A280h network lane VR 2 registers,A400h host lane VR1 specific registers.

Details of the protocol and interface are explicitly described in CFP MSA Management Interface Specification. Please refer to the specifications for design reference.

 

Optical Transmitter Characteristics

Parameter Symbol Min Typ. Max Unit Notes
Signaling rate, each lane     25.78125   Gbps  
Lane wavelength(range)   1294.53 1295.56 1296.59 nm  
  1299.02 1300.05 1301.09 nm  
  1303.54 1304.58 1305.63 nm  
  1308.09 1309.14 1310.19 nm  
Rate tolerance   -100   100 ppm From normal rate
Side-mode suppression ratio SMSR 30     dB  
Total launch power       10.5

dBm

 

 
Average launch power, each lane Pavg -4.3   4.5

dBm

 

 
Extinction Ratio ER 4    

dB

 

 

Optical modulation amplitude,

each lane (OMA)

OMA -1.3   4.5 dBm  

Difference in launch power

between any two lanes (OMA)

      5 dB  

Transmitter and Dispersion

Penalty, each lane

TDP     2.2 dB  

Average launch power of OFF

transmitter, each lane

      -30 dBm  
Relative Intensity Noise

RIN20O

MA

    -130 dB/Hz  
Transmitter reflectance       -12 dB  

Transmitter eye mask {X1, X2,

X3, Y1, Y2, Y3}

  {0.25, 0.4, 0.45, 0.25, 0.28, 0.4}    
 
Optical Receiver Characteristics
Parameter Symbol Min Typ. Max Unit Notes
Signaling rate, each lane     25.78125   Gbps  
Rate tolerance   -100   100 ppm From normal rate
Average receive power, each lane Pavg -10.6   4.5 dBm  
Receive max power, each lane (OMA)       4.5 dBm  

Difference in launch power

between any two lanes (OMA)

      5.5 dB  

Receiver Sensitivity (OMA),

each lane

Rsen     -8.6 dBm 1

Stressed Receiver Sensitivity

(OMA), each lane

SRS     -6.8 dBm  
Stressed receiver sensitivity test conditions
Vertical eye closure penalty, each lane VECP   1.8   dB  
Stressed sys J2 jitter, each lane J2   0.3   UI 2
Stressed sys J9 jitter, each lane J9   0.47   UI 2
Receiver reflectance       -26 dB  
LOS Assert LOSA -30     dBm  
LOS De-assert LOSD     -12 dBm  
LOS Hysteresis   0.5   4 dB  
  • Receiver sensitivity (OMA), each lane, is informative.
  • Vertical eye closure penalty, stressed eye J2 Jitter, and stressed eye J9 Jitter are test conditions for measuring stressed receiver sensitivity. They are not characteristics of the receiver.
 

Contact Details
Shenzhen Transcom Technology Limited

Contact Person: Iris

Tel: +8618924996170

Send your inquiry directly to us (0 / 3000)