Home Products40G Optical Transceiver

10KM LC 40Gb/s QSFP+ LR4 Transceiver with DDM

10KM LC 40Gb/s QSFP+ LR4 Transceiver with DDM

10KM LC 40Gb/s QSFP+ LR4 Transceiver with DDM

Product Details:

Place of Origin: Shenzhen,China
Brand Name: Transcom
Certification: CE, ROHS, FCC
Model Number: TS-QXP-LR4L

Payment & Shipping Terms:

Minimum Order Quantity: 1 PCS
Packaging Details: 10PCS / Blister box
Delivery Time: 3-10 work days
Payment Terms: L/C, T/T
Supply Ability: 10,000 pcs/month
Contact Now
Detailed Product Description
Data Rate: 40G Distance: 10km
Connector: LC DDM: Yes
Temperature: 0°C To 70°C

PRODUCT FEATURES

  • 4 CWDM lanes Mux/Demux design
  • Up to 11.1Gbps Data rate per wavelength
  • Up to 10km transmission on SMF
  • Electrically hot-pluggable
  • Digital Diagnostics Monitoring Interface
  • Compliant with QSFP+ MSA with LC connector
  • Case operating temperature range:0°C to 70°C
  • Power dissipation < 3.5 W

APPLICATIONS

  • 40G Ethernet
  • Data Center and LAN

STANDARD

  • Compliant to IEEE 802.3ba
  • Compliant to SFF-8436
  • RoHS Compliant.

 

 

General Description

TRANSCOM QSFP+ LR4 is designed to operate over single-mode fiber system using 4X10 CWDM channel in 1310 band and links up to 10km. The module converts 4 inputs channel of 10Gb/s electrical data to 4 CWDM optical signals, and multiplexes them into a single channel for 40Gb/s optical transmission. Reversely, on the receiver side, the module optically de-multiplexes a 40Gb/s input into 4 CWDM channels signals, and converts them to 4 channel output electrical data.

The central wavelengths of the 4 CWDM channels are 1271, 1291, 1311 and 1331 nm. It contains a duplex LC connector for the optical interface and a 38-pin connector for the electrical interface. Single-mode fiber (SMF) is applied in this module. This product converts the 4-channel 10Gb/s electrical input data into CWDM optical signals (light), by a 4-wavelength Distributed Feedback Laser (DFB) array. The 4 wavelengths are multiplexed into a single 40Gb/s data, propagating out of the transmitter module via the SMF. The receiver module accepts the 40Gb/s optical signals input, and de-multiplexes it into 4 CWDM 10Gb/s channels. Each wavelength light is collected by a discrete photo diode, and then outputted as electric data after amplified by a TIA.

The product is designed with form factor, optical/electrical connection and digital diagnostic interface according to the QSFP+ Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) and compliant to 40G QSFP+ LR4 of

IEEE 802.3ba.

 

Optical Characteristics

Parameter Symbol Min Typ Max Unit NOTE
Transmitter            
Wavelength Assignment λ0 1264.5 1271 1277.5 nm  
λ1 1284.5 1291 1297.5 nm  
λ2 1304.5 1311 1317.5 nm  
λ3 1324.5 1331 1337.5 nm  
Total Output. Power POUT     8.3 dBm  
Average Launch Power Per lane   -7   2.3 dBm  
Spectral Width (-20dB) σ     1 nm  
SMSR   30     dB  
Optical Extinction Ratio ER 3.5     dB  
Average launch Power off per lane Poff     -30 dBm  
Transmitter and Dispersion Penalty TDP     2.3 dB  
RIN RIN     -128 dB/Hz  
Output Eye Mask Compliant with IEEE 802.3ba  
Receiver            
Rx Sensitivity per lane(OMA) RSENS     -11.5 dBm 1
Input Saturation Power (Overload) Psat 3.3     dBm  
Receiver Reflectance Rr     -26 dB  
 

Notes:

Measured with a PRBS 231-1 test pattern, @10.325Gb/s, BER<10-12 .

 

  • Electrical Characteristics
Parameter Symbol Min Typ Max Unit NOTE
Supply Voltage Vcc 3.13 3.3 3.47 V  
Supply Current Icc     900 mA  
Transmitter            
Input differential impedance Rin   100   Ω 1
Differential data input swing Vin,pp 180   1000 mV  
Transmit Disable Voltage VD Vcc–1.3   Vcc V  
Transmit Enable Voltage VEN Vee   Vee+ 0.8 V 2
Transmit Disable Assert Time       10 us  
Receiver            
Differential data output swing Vout,pp 300   850 mV 3
Data output rise time tr 28     ps 4
Data output fall time tf 28     ps 4
LOS Fault VLOS fault Vcc–1.3   VccHOST V 5
LOS Normal VLOS norm Vee   Vee+0.8 V 5
Power Supply Rejection PSR 100     mVpp 6
 

Notes:

  • Connected directly to TX data input pins. AC coupled thereafter.
  • Or open circuit.
  • Into 100 ohms differential termination.
  • 20 – 80 %.
  • Loss Of Signal is LVTTL. Logic 0 indicates normal operation; logic 1 indicates no signal detected.

Receiver sensitivity is compliant with power supply sinusoidal modulation of 20 Hz to 1.5 MHz up to specified value applied through the recommended power supply filtering network.

Contact Details
Shenzhen Transcom Technology Limited

Contact Person: Iris

Tel: +8618924996170

Send your inquiry directly to us (0 / 3000)