Home ProductsFiber Optical Transceiver

40KM Distance 1310nm Single Mode Sfp Gigabit Ethernet Module 1.25Gb/s ISO Approval

40KM Distance 1310nm Single Mode Sfp Gigabit Ethernet Module 1.25Gb/s ISO Approval

40KM Distance 1310nm Single Mode Sfp Gigabit Ethernet Module 1.25Gb/s ISO Approval

Product Details:

Place of Origin: shenzhen, China
Brand Name: Transcom
Certification: ISO FCC CE RoSH
Model Number: TS-SF-1312-40D

Payment & Shipping Terms:

Minimum Order Quantity: 1PCS
Packaging Details: Standard Package
Delivery Time: 3-5 Work Days
Payment Terms: T/T
Contact Now
Detailed Product Description
Brand: Transcom/ODM Connector: LC
Rate: 1.25Gb/s Distance: 40KM

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

TRANSCOM’s TS-SF-1312-40D Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) transceivers are compatible with the Small Form Factor Pluggable Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA). The transceiver consists of five sections: the LD driver, the limiting amplifier, the digital diagnostic monitor, the DFB laser and the PIN photo-detector .The module data link up to 40KM in 9/125um single mode fiber.

 

The optical output can be disabled by a TTL logic high-level input of Tx Disable, and the system also can disable the module via I2C. Tx Fault is provided to indicate that degradation of the laser. Loss of signal (LOS) output is provided to indicate the loss of an input optical signal of receiver or the link status with partner. The system can also get the LOS (or Link)/Disable/Fault information via I2C register access.

 

Ordering information

Product part Number

Data Rate

(Mbps)

Media

Wavelength

(nm)

Transmission

Distance(km)

Temperature Range(Tcase)()
TS-SF-1312-40D 1250 Single mode fiber 1310 40 0~70 commercial
TS-SF-1312-40DE 1250 Single mode fiber 1310 40 -10~80 extended
TS-SF-1312-40DA 1250 Single mode fiber 1310 40 -40~85 industrial

 

 

Pin Descriptions

Pin Symbol Name/Description Ref.
1 VEET Transmitter Ground (Common with Receiver Ground) 1
2 TFAULT Transmitter Fault.  
3 TDIS Transmitter Disable. Laser output disabled on high or open. 2
4 MOD_DEF(2) Module Definition 2. Data line for Serial ID. 3
5 MOD_DEF(1) Module Definition 1. Clock line for Serial ID. 3
6 MOD_DEF(0) Module Definition 0. Grounded within the module. 3
7 Rate Select No connection required 4
8 LOS Loss of Signal indication. Logic 0 indicates normal operation. 5
9 VEER Receiver Ground (Common with Transmitter Ground) 1
10 VEER Receiver Ground (Common with Transmitter Ground) 1
11 VEER Receiver Ground (Common with Transmitter Ground) 1
12 RD- Receiver Inverted DATA out. AC Coupled  
13 RD+ Receiver Non-inverted DATA out. AC Coupled  
14 VEER Receiver Ground (Common with Transmitter Ground) 1
15 VCCR Receiver Power Supply  
16 VCCT Transmitter Power Supply  
17 VEET Transmitter Ground (Common with Receiver Ground) 1
18 TD+ Transmitter Non-Inverted DATA in. AC Coupled.  
19 TD- Transmitter Inverted DATA in. AC Coupled.  
20 VEET Transmitter Ground (Common with Receiver Ground) 1

 

Notes:

1. Circuit ground is internally isolated from chassis ground.

2. Laser output disabled on TDIS >2.0V or open, enabled on TDIS <0.8V.

3. Should be pulled up with 4.7k - 10kohms on host board to a voltage between 2.0V and 3.6V.MOD_DEF (0) pulls line low to indicate module is plugged in.

4. This is an optional input used to control the receiver bandwidth for compatibility with multiple data rates (most likely Fiber Channel 1x and 2x Rates).If implemented, the input will be internally pulled down with > 30kΩ resistor. The input states are:

Ÿ Low (0 – 0.8V): Reduced Bandwidth

Ÿ (>0.8, < 2.0V): Undefined

Ÿ High (2.0 – 3.465V): Full Bandwidth

Ÿ Open: Reduced Bandwidth

5. LOS is open collector output should be pulled up with 4.7k - 10kohms on host board to a voltage between 2.0V and 3.6V. Logic 0 indicates normal operation; logic 1 indicates loss of signal.

 

Figure2. Pin out of Connector Block on Host Board

 

II. Absolute Maximum Ratings

Parameter Symbol Min. Typ. Max. Unit Note
Storage Temperature Ts -40   85 ºC  
Storage Ambient Humidity HA 5   95 %  
Power Supply Voltage VCC -0.5   4 V  
Signal Input Voltage   -0.3   Vcc+0.3 V  
Receiver Damage Threshold   +5     dBm  

 

 

 

 

 

III. Recommended Operating Conditions

Parameter Symbol Min. Typ. Max. Unit Note
Case Operating Temperature Tcase 0   70 ºC TS-SF-1312-40D
-10   80 TS-SF-1312-40DE
-40   85 TS-SF-1312-40DA
Ambient Humidity HA 5   70 % Non-condensing
Power Supply Voltage VCC 3.13 3.3 3.47 V  
Power Supply Current ICC     280 mA  
Power Supply Noise Rejection       100 mVp-p 100Hz to 1MHz
Data Rate     1250/1250   Mbps TX Rate/RX Rate
Transmission Distance       40 KM  
Coupled Fiber Single mode fiber 9/125um SMF

 

 

Specification of Transmitter

Parameter Symbol Min. Typ. Max. Unit Note
Average Output Power POUT -5   0 dBm  
Extinction Ratio ER 9     dB  
Center Wavelength λC 1270 1310 1360 nm DFB Laser
Side Mode Suppression Ratio SMSR 30     dB  
Spectrum Bandwidth(-20dB) σ     1 nm  
Transmitter OFF Output Power POff     -45 dBm  
Differential Line Input Impedance RIN 90 100 110 Ohm  
Jitter P-P tJ     128 ps Note (1)
Output Eye Mask Compliant with IEEE802.3 z (class 1 laser safety)   Note (2)

 

Note (1): Measure at 2^7-1 NRZ PRBS pattern

Note (2): Transmitter eye mask definition

 

 

Contact Details
Shenzhen Transcom Technology Limited

Contact Person: Iris

Tel: +8618924996170

Send your inquiry directly to us (0 / 3000)