Home ProductsSFP+ Optical Transceiver

Bidirectional Optical Transceiver , 10gb Fiber Transceiver Low Power Dissipation

Bidirectional Optical Transceiver , 10gb Fiber Transceiver Low Power Dissipation

Bidirectional Optical Transceiver , 10gb Fiber Transceiver Low Power Dissipation

Product Details:

Place of Origin: Made in China
Brand Name: OEM
Certification: CE FCC RoHS
Model Number: TS-XPBL-332710-60D

Payment & Shipping Terms:

Minimum Order Quantity: 10PCS
Price: Negotiation
Packaging Details: 10pcs/plastic box
Payment Terms: T/T
Supply Ability: 80~100k per month
Contact Now
Detailed Product Description
Speed: 10G Wavelength: 1330nm/1270nm
Distance: 60km Connector: LC
Fiber Type: Single Fiber Single Mode DDM: YES

10Gb/s BIDI SFP+ 60km Transceiver Up to 10.7Gbps Data Links

 

 

PRODUCT FEATURES

  • Up to 10.7Gbps Data Links
  • Single Mode LC Receptacle Bi-directional Transceiver
  • Up to 60km transmission on SMF
  • Power dissipation<1.5W
  • 1330nm DFB laser and APD receiver
  • 2-wire interface with integrated Digital Diagnostic monitoring
  • EEPROM with Serial ID Functionality
  • Compliant with SFP+ MSA with duplex LC connector
  • Single + 3.3V Power Supply
  • Case operating temperature: -5ºC~+70ºC

APPLICATIONS

  • 10GBASE-BX at 10.3125 Gb/s
  • 10GBASE-BX at 9.953 Gb/s

STANDARD

  • Compliant with SFF-8472 SFP+ MSA.
  • Compliant to SFP+ SFF-8431 and SFF-8432.
  • RoHS Compliant.

 

 

 

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

TS-XPBL-332710-60D is hot pluggable 3.3V Small-Form-Factor transceiver module. It designed expressly for high-speed communication applications that require rates up to 10.7Gb/s,it designed to be compliant with SFF-8472 SFP+ MSA. The module data link up to 60km in 9/125um single mode fiber. The optical output can be disabled by a LVTTL logic high-level input of Tx Disable. Tx Fault is provided to indicate that degradation of the laser. Loss of signal (LOS) output is provided to indicate the loss of an input optical signal of receiver or the link status with partner.

Absolute Maximum Ratings

Parameter Symbol Min. Typ. Max. Unit Note
Storage Temperature Ts -40 - 85 ºC  
Storage Ambient Humidity HA 5 - 95 %  
Operating Relative Humidity RH - - 85 %  
Power Supply Voltage VCC -0.3 - 4 V  
Signal Input Voltage   Vcc-0.3 - Vcc+0.3 V  

Recommended Operating Conditions

Parameter Symbol Min. Typ. Max. Unit Note
Case Operating Temperature Tcase -5 - 70 ºC Without air flow
Power Supply Voltage VCC 3.14 3.3 3.47 V  
Power Supply Current ICC - 300 450 mA  
Data Rate BR   10.3125   Gbps  
Transmission Distance TD   - 60 km Note (1)
Coupled fiber Single mode fiber ITU-T G.652

Note: Measured with SMF

 

Optical Characteristics

Parameter Symbol Min. Typ. Max. Unit Note
Transmitter
Average Launched Power PO 1 - 5 dBm  
Average Launched Power(Laser Off) Poff - - -40 dBm Note (1)
Center Wavelength Range λC 1320 1330 1340 nm  
Side mode suppression ratio SMSR 30 - - dB  
Spectrum Bandwidth(-20dB) σ - - 1 nm  
Extinction Ratio ER 3.5   - dB Note (2)
Output Eye Mask Compliant with IEEE 0802.3ae   Note (2)
Receiver
Input Optical Wavelength λIN 1260   1280 nm  
Receiver Sensitivity Psen - - -20 dBm Note (3)
Input Saturation Power (Overload) PSAT -6 - - dBm Note (3)
LOS -Assert Power PA -35 - - dBm  
LOS -Deassert Power PD - - -21 dBm  
LOS -Hysteresis PHys 0.5 - 5 dB  

Note:

  • The optical power is launched into SMF
  • Measured with RPBS 2^31-1 test pattern @10.3125Gbs
  • Measured with RPBS 2^31-1 test pattern @10.3125Gbs BER=<10^-12

 

  • Electrical Interface Characteristics
Parameter Symbol Min. Typ. Max. Unit Note
Total power supply current Icc - 300- 450 mA  
Transmitter
Differential Data Input Voltage VDT 180 - 700 mVp-p  
Differential line input Impedance RIN 85 100 115 Ohm  
Transmitter Fault Output-High VFaultH 2.4 - Vcc V  
Transmitter Fault Output-Low VFaultL -0.3 - 0.8 V  
Transmitter Disable Voltage- High VDisH 2 - Vcc+0.3 V  
Transmitter Disable Voltage- low VDisL -0.3 - 0.8 V  
Receiver
Differential Data Output Voltage VDR 300 - 850 mVp-p  
Differential line Output Impedance ROUT 80 100 120 Ohm  
Receiver LOS Pull up Resistor RLOS 4.7 - 10 KOhm  
Data Output Rise/Fall time tr/tf   - 38 ps  
LOS Output Voltage-High VLOSH 2 - Vcc V  
LOS Output Voltage-Low VLOSL -0.3 - 0.4 V  

 

 

 

 

 

 

  • Pin Description

Bidirectional Optical Transceiver , 10gb Fiber Transceiver Low Power Dissipation

Diagram of Host Board Connector Block Pin Numbers and Name

Pin Symbol Name/Description Ref.
1 VEET Transmitter Ground (Common with Receiver Ground) 1
2 TFAULT Transmitter Fault. 2
3 TDIS Transmitter Disable. Laser output disabled on high or open. 3
4 SDA 2-wire Serial Interface Data Line 4
5 SCL 2-wire Serial Interface Clock Line 4
6 MOD_ABS Module Absent. Grounded within the module 4
7 RS0 Rate Select 0 5
8 LOS Loss of Signal indication. Logic 0 indicates normal operation. 6
9 RS1 No connection required 1
10 VEER Receiver Ground (Common with Transmitter Ground) 1
11 VEER Receiver Ground (Common with Transmitter Ground) 1
12 RD- Receiver Inverted DATA out. AC Coupled  
13 RD+ Receiver Non-inverted DATA out. AC Coupled  
14 VEER Receiver Ground (Common with Transmitter Ground) 1
15 VCCR Receiver Power Supply  
16 VCCT Transmitter Power Supply  
17 VEET Transmitter Ground (Common with Receiver Ground) 1
18 TD+ Transmitter Non-Inverted DATA in. AC Coupled.  
19 TD- Transmitter Inverted DATA in. AC Coupled.  
20 VEET Transmitter Ground (Common with Receiver Ground) 1

Notes:

  • Circuit ground is internally isolated from chassis ground.
  • TFAULT is an open collector/drain output, which should be pulled up with a 4.7k – 10k Ohms resistor on the host board if intended for use. Pull up voltage should be between 2.0V to Vcc + 0.3V.A high output indicates a transmitter fault caused by either the TX bias current or the TX output power exceeding the preset alarm thresholds. A low output indicates normal operation. In the low state, the output is pulled to <0.8V.
  • Laser output disabled on TDIS >2.0V or open, enabled on TDIS <0.8V.
  • Should be pulled up with 4.7kΩ- 10kΩ host board to a voltage between 2.0V and 3.6V. MOD_ABS pulls line low to indicate module is plugged in.
  • Internally pulled down per SFF-8431 Rev 4.1.
  • LOS is open collector output. It should be pulled up with 4.7kΩ – 10kΩ on host board to a voltage between 2.0V and 3.6V. Logic 0 indicates normal operation; logic 1 indicates loss of signal.

Regulatory Compliance

Feature Reference Performance
Electrostatic discharge(ESD) IEC/EN 61000-4-2 Compatible with standards
Electromagnetic Interference (EMI) FCC Part 15 Class B EN 55022 Class B (CISPR 22A) Compatible with standards
Laser Eye Safety FDA 21CFR 1040.10, 1040.11 IEC/EN 60825-1,2 Class 1 laser product
Component Recognition IEC/EN 60950 ,UL Compatible with standards
ROHS 2002/95/EC Compatible with standards
EMC EN61000-3 Compatible with standards

Contact Details
Shenzhen Transcom Technology Limited

Contact Person: Alina Zheng

Tel: +8613480739525

Send your inquiry directly to us (0 / 3000)