Home ProductsActive Optical Cable

QSFP28 To QSFP28 Active Optical Cable OM3 OM4 With 850nm Wavelength

QSFP28 To QSFP28 Active Optical Cable OM3 OM4 With 850nm Wavelength

QSFP28 To QSFP28 Active Optical Cable OM3 OM4 With 850nm Wavelength

Product Details:

Place of Origin: CHINA
Brand Name: Transcom
Certification: CE, ROHS, FCC
Model Number: 10G QSFP+ AOC

Payment & Shipping Terms:

Minimum Order Quantity: 1
Packaging Details: 1pcs/Anti-stastic bag
Delivery Time: Within 1-3 working days after PO confirmed
Payment Terms: L/C, T/T, Western Union
Supply Ability: 50,000pcs/Month
Contact Now
Detailed Product Description
Connector Type: QSFP28 To QSFP28 Cable Type: Active Optical Cable
Cable Length: 3-100M(optional) Wavelength: 850nm
Supply Voltage: 3.3V Application: Datacom/Telecom Switch & Router Connections
Storage Temperature: -20 To + 85ºC Warranty: 3 YEARS

100G QSFP28 to QSFP28 AOC Active Optical Cable OM3 OM4 100M SR4

 

Description

 

100GBASE-SR4 QSFP28 Active Optical Cable is a Four-Channel, Pluggable, Parallel, Fiber-Optic QSFP+ SR4 for 100 or 40 Gigabit Ethernet , Infiniband FDR/EDR and 32GFC Applications. This transceiver is a high performance module for short-range multi-lane data communication and interconnect applications. It integrates four data lanes in each direction with 112.2 Gbps bandwidth. Each lane can operate at 28.05Gbps up to 70 m using OM3 fiber or 100 m using OM4 fiber. These modules are designed to operate over multimode fiber systems using a nominal wavelength of 850nm. The electrical interface uses a 38 contact edge type connector. The optical interface uses an 12 fiber MTP (MPO) connector.

 

Features (Low Power Version)

  1. Bandwidth density of 100 Gbps bi-directional
  2. Transmission data rate up to 25.8Gbps per channel
  3. 4 channels 850nm 25G VCSEL array
  4. 4 channels 25G PIN photo detector array
  5. Internal CDR circuits on both receiver and transmitter channels
  6. Hot Pluggable QSFP28 form factor
  7. Maximum link length of 70m on OM3 Multimode Fiber (MMF) and 100m on OM4 MMF
  8. Operating case temperature 0°C to +70°C
  9. 3.3V power supply voltage
  10. Low power consumption <2.5W
  11. RoHS 6 compliant(lead free)

 

Applications

 

  • IEEE 802.3bm 100GBASE SR4
  • InfiniBand EDR
  • Datacom/Telecom switch & router connections
  • Data Aggregation and Backplane Applications
  • Proprietary Protocol and Density Applications

QSFP28 To QSFP28 Active Optical Cable OM3 OM4 With 850nm Wavelength

100GBASE-SR4 QSFP28 is one kind of parallel transceiver. VCSEL and PIN array package is key technique, through I2C system can contact with module.

 

Absolute Maximum Ratings

 

Parameter Symbol Min Max Unit
Supply Voltage Vcc -0.3 3.6 V
Input Voltage Vin -0.3 Vcc+0.3 V
Storage Temperature Tst -20 85 ºC
Case Operating Temperature Top 0 70 ºC
Humidity(non-condensing) Rh 5 95 %

 

Mechanical Dimensions

 

QSFP28 To QSFP28 Active Optical Cable OM3 OM4 With 850nm Wavelength

 

 

Contact Details
Shenzhen Transcom Technology Limited

Contact Person: Sam Gan

Tel: +8613790042313

Send your inquiry directly to us (0 / 3000)